The Hershey Theatre Apollo Award Goes To…

Hershey Theatre hosted the fifth annual Hershey Theatre Apollo Awards, a program which recognizes outstanding student performances in local high school play and musical productions. Modeled after the Tony Awards on Broadway, awards were presented in 17 categories.
*Award recipients are listed in red below.
Outstanding Featured Performer in a Play
Carolyn Arosell
as Leila in The Wisdom of Eve – Camp Hill High School
Meredith Batzler
as Vera Franklin in The Wisdom of Eve – Camp Hill High School
Lyndsay Harner
as Betty Chumley in Harvey – Hershey Christian School
Lauren Hayden
as Elizabeth Proctor in The Crucible – Elizabethtown Area High School
Samantha Hunsicker
as Lydia Lubey in All My Sons – Cedar Crest High School
Josh Peffley
as Bert in All My Sons – Cedar Crest High School

Outstanding Featured Performer in a Musical
Katie Albright
as Miss Jones in How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying – Camp Hill High School
Lindsey Bloomingdale
as Ursula Merkle in Bye Bye Birdie – Bishop McDevitt High School
Brett Helmus
as Smokey in Damn Yankees – Hershey High School
Savannah Moyer
as Jolene Oakes in Dirty Rotten Scoundrels – Central Dauphin East High School
Naomi Peña
as Prince Chulalongkorn in The King and I – Palmyra Area High School
Elijah Rahn
as Lefou in Beauty and the Beast – West Perry High School

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play
Christopher Eppley
as Dr. Einstein in Arsenic and Old Lace – Susquenita High School
Benton Felty
as Lord of the Underworld in Eurydice – Central Dauphin East High School
Ben Folts
as Plato in Rebel Without a Cause – Hershey High School
Mark Rissmiller
as Banquo in Macbeth: In Translation – Lower Dauphin High School
Nick Wasileski
as Clement Howell in The Wisdom of Eve – Camp Hill High School

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play
Alicia Campbell
as Ann Deever in All My Sons – Cedar Crest High School
Megan Culbertson
as Natasha Kolenkhov in You Can’t Take It With You – Big Spring High School
Taylor Perry
as Margo Crane in The Wisdom of Eve – Camp Hill High School
Becca Robertson
as Karen Roberts in The Wisdom of Eve – Camp Hill High School
Halle Shank
as Essie Carmichael in You Can’t Take It With You – Big Spring High School
Ally Waverka
as Carol in Real Gone – Cumberland Valley High School

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical
Angeline Lonardi
as Mrs. MacAfee in Bye Bye Birdie – Bishop McDevitt High School
Rachael Robertson
as Hedy LaRue in How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying – Camp Hill High School
Rebecca Robertson
as Smitty in How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying – Camp Hill High School
Halle Shank
as Minnie Fay in Hello, Dolly! – Big Spring High School
Angela Villanueva
as Mammy Yokum in Li’l Abner – Cedar Crest High School
Erin Vrana
as Meg Boyd in Damn Yankees – Hershey High School
Liz Wiest
as Mae Peterson in Bye Bye Birdie – Bishop McDevitt High School

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical
David Carapezza
as Buffalo Bill Cody in Annie Get Your Gun – Bible Baptist School
Zachary Johnson
as Cogsworth in Beauty and the Beast – Lower Dauphin High School
Josh Miccio
as Bud Frump in How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying – Camp Hill High School
Matthew Peck
as Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast – Lower Dauphin High School
Josh Tittle
as Cornelius Hackl in Hello, Dolly! – Big Spring High School
Nick Wasileski
as J.B. Biggley in How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying – Camp Hill High School

Outstanding Student Playwright
Christian Cassidy-Amstutz
for What Was Left – Hershey High School
Kathryn Lebo
for Allergic to the Sun – Bishop McDevitt High School
Jessie Weber
for 36 Across – Hershey High School

Outstanding Play
Camp Hill High SchoolThe Wisdom of Eve
Cedar Crest High SchoolAll My Sons
Cumberland Valley High SchoolReal Gone
Elizabethtown Area High SchoolThe Crucible
Susquenita High SchoolArsenic and Old Lace

Outstanding Student Orchestra
Camp Hill High SchoolHow to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Cedar Crest High SchoolLi’l Abner
Central Dauphin East High SchoolDirty Rotten Scoundrels
Elizabethtown Area High SchoolGREASE
Hershey High SchoolDamn Yankees
Palmyra Area High SchoolThe King and I

Outstanding Dance Number in a Musical
Camp Hill High School
“Brotherhood of Man” from How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Central Dauphin East High School
“The More We Dance” from Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Elizabethtown Area High School
“Born to Hand Jive” from GREASE
Hershey High School
“Shoeless Joe” from Damn Yankees
Palmyra Area High School
“The Small House of Uncle Thomas” from The King and I

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
Mary Kate Hoag
as Lady Macbeth in Macbeth: In Translation – Lower Dauphin High School
Maddy Hayes
as Kate Keller in All My Sons – Cedar Crest High School
Elaine Knox
as Shirley Darbon in Real Gone – Cumberland Valley High School
Rachael Robertson
as Eve Harrington in The Wisdom of Eve – Camp Hill High School
Amanda Stine
as Martha Brewster in Arsenic and Old Lace – Susquenita High School
Abigail Whitehead-Zimmers
as Abby Brewster in Arsenic and Old Lace – Susquenita High School

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
David Cisneros
as Elwood P. Dowd in Harvey – Hershey Christian School
Ryan Denlinger
as John Proctor in The Crucible – Elizabethtown Area High School
Noah Luzier
as Mortimer Brewster in Arsenic and Old Lace – Susquenita High School
Tyler Marshall
as Chris Keller in All My Sons – Cedar Crest High School
Josh Miccio
as Lloyd Roberts in The Wisdom of Eve – Camp Hill High School
Matthew Peck
as Macbeth in Macbeth: In Translation – Lower Dauphin High School
Nathan Stosius
as Sir Wilfrid Roberts in Witness for the Prosecution – West Perry High School

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
Mary Albus
as Anna Leonowens in The King and I – Palmyra Area High School
Cassandra Barrett
as Annie Oakley in Annie Get Your Gun – Harrisburg Christian School
Rachel Chambers
as Belle in Beauty and the Beast – Lower Dauphin High School
Amber Emerson
as Esther Smith in Meet Me in St. Louis – ENCORE! Home School Productions
Emily Homburger
as Annie Oakley in Annie Get Your Gun – Bible Baptist School
Kaitlin Pagliaro
as Rosie Alvarez in Bye Bye Birdie – Bishop McDevitt High School
Taylor Perry
as Rosemary in How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying – Camp Hill High School

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
Cole Batzler
as J. Pierrepont Finch in How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying – Camp Hill High School
Benton Felty
as Freddy Benson in Dirty Rotten Scoundrels – Central Dauphin East High School
Ben Folts
as Mr. Applegate in Damn Yankees – Hershey High School
Steven Lacey
as Albert Peterson in Bye Bye Birdie – Bishop McDevitt High School
Luke Leone
as Frank Butler in Annie Get Your Gun – Bible Baptist School
Brendan McAlester
as Beast in Beauty and the Beast – Lower Dauphin High School
Sean Reynolds
as Lawrence Jameson in Dirty Rotten Scoundrels – Central Dauphin East High School

Outstanding Musical
Bible Baptist SchoolAnnie Get Your Gun
Camp Hill High SchoolHow to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Central Dauphin East High SchoolDirty Rotten Scoundrels
Hershey High SchoolDamn Yankees
Lower Dauphin High SchoolBeauty and the Beast

Spirit of Theater – Play Recipients
Savanah Aqueche                Big Spring High School
Katie Albright                 Camp Hill High School
Tyler George                 Cedar Crest High School
Christian Johnson                 Central Dauphin East High School
Gwen Strom                        Cumberland Valley High School
Andrew Bush                        Elizabethtown Area High School
Kate Clark                         Hershey Christian School
Megan Bittinger                Hershey High School
Anuj Patel                         Lower Dauphin High School
Leila McCrumb                 Palmyra Area High School
Aggie Willoughby                 Susquenita High School
Tessa Morrison                 West Perry High School

Spirit of Theater – Musical Recipients
Mary Papeika                Annville-Cleona High School
Mackenzie Richardson        Bible Baptist School
Sarah Ickes                        Big Spring High School
Nick Devine                        Bishop McDevitt High School
Drew Anderson                Camp Hill High School
John Shuman                        Cedar Crest High School
Sara Mehretab                Central Dauphin East High School
MaKayla Williams                Elizabethtown Area High School
Forrest Davis                        ENCORE! Home School Productions
Trevor Engle                        Greenwood High School
Erin Sheffer                        Harrisburg Academy
Ethan Gardner                Harrisburg Christian School
Adam Firestone                Hershey High School
Michaela Robertson                Lower Dauphin High School
Jon Bernhard                        Palmyra Area High School
Benjamin Schilling                Susquehanna Township High School
Gabriella Lacroce                Susquenita High School
Kaci Berringer                West Perry High School

Twenty schools in Cumberland, Dauphin, Lebanon and Perry counties, in addition to Elizabethtown Area Senior High School, participated in the fifth annual awards program. Throughout the show, production numbers from the five nominated musicals were performed, in addition to monologues and solos by nominated lead actors and actresses. New this year, the Spirit of Theater award was introduced. Each director selected a student from their school’s production to receive this award in recognition of his or her dedication, hard work and commitment to the high school production. This year also marked the inaugural year for the Outstanding Student Playwright award, which recognizes and rewards talented student writers.

The Hershey Theatre Apollo Awards program is named after the Greek god who adorns the decorative ceiling in the Grand Lobby of Hershey Theatre. Apollo was the patron god of music, poetry and the arts – a fitting namesake for this tribute program.