Hershey Theatre Apollo Awards Announces 2013 Musical Nominations

Hershey Theatre proudly announces musical nominations and honorable mention recognition for the fifth annual Hershey Theatre Apollo Awards. Modeled after the Tony Awards on Broadway, the Hershey Theatre Apollo Awards recognize outstanding achievements by local high school students in musical and play productions. A total of 16 awards will be presented during the show on Sunday, May 19 at 7 p.m. Nominations for the eight musical categories include:

Outstanding Featured Performer in a Musical

Katie Albright as Miss Jones in How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying – Camp Hill High School
Lindsey Bloomingdale as Ursula Merkle in Bye Bye Birdie – Bishop McDevitt High School
Brett Helmus as Smokey in Damn Yankees – Hershey High School
Savannah Moyer as Jolene Oakes in Dirty Rotten Scoundrels – Central Dauphin East High School
Naomi Peña as Prince Chulalongkorn in The King and I – Palmyra Area High School
Elijah Rahn as Lefou in Beauty and the Beast – West Perry High School

Honorable Mention – Outstanding Featured Performer in a Musical
Elijah Fickes as Rudolph in Hello, Dolly! – Big Spring High School
Ashley Rivers as Dana Turner in Disney’s Camp Rock – Susquenita High School

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical
Angeline Lonardi as Mrs. MacAfee in Bye Bye Birdie – Bishop McDevitt High School
Rachael Robertson as Hedy LaRue in How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying – Camp Hill High School
Rebecca Robertson as Smitty in How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying – Camp Hill High School
Halle Shank as Minnie Fay in Hello, Dolly! – Big Spring High School
Angela Villanueva as Mammy Yokum in Li’l Abner – Cedar Crest High School
Erin Vrana as Meg Boyd in Damn Yankees – Hershey High School
Liz Wiest as Mae Peterson in Bye Bye Birdie – Bishop McDevitt High School

Honorable Mention – Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical
Brynne Hoffman as Betty Rizzo in GREASE – Elizabethtown Area High School
Abby Swartz as Tuptim in The King and I – Palmyra Area High School

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical
David Carapezza as Buffalo Bill Cody in Annie Get Your Gun – Bible Baptist School
Zachary Johnson as Cogsworth in Beauty and the Beast – Lower Dauphin High School
Josh Miccio as Bud Frump in How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying – Camp Hill High School
Matthew Peck as Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast – Lower Dauphin High School
Josh Tittle as Cornelius Hackl in Hello, Dolly! – Big Spring High School
Nick Wasileski as J.B. Biggley in How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying – Camp Hill High School

Honorable Mention – Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical
Arden Campbell as Marryin’ Sam in Li’l Abner – Cedar Crest High School
Austin Cassel as Mr. Smith in Meet Me in St. Louis – ENCORE Home School Productions
Jermaine Crosson as Andre Thibault in Dirty Rotten Scoundrels – Central Dauphin East High School
Tyler Smith as Mr. MacAfee in Bye Bye Birdie – Bishop McDevitt High School

Outstanding Student Orchestra
Camp Hill High School – How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Cedar Crest High School – Li’l Abner
Central Dauphin East High School – Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Elizabethtown Area High School – GREASE
Hershey High School – Damn Yankees
Palmyra Area High School – The King and I

Outstanding Dance Number in a Musical
Camp Hill High School for “Brotherhood of Man” from How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Central Dauphin East High School for “The More We Dance” from Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Elizabethtown Area High School for “Born to Hand Jive” from GREASE
Hershey High School for “Shoeless Joe” from Damn Yankees
Palmyra Area High School for “The Small House of Uncle Thomas” from The King and I

Honorable Mention – Outstanding Dance Number in a Musical
ENCORE Home School Productions for “Skip to My Lou” from Meet Me in St. Louis
Bible Baptist School for “There’s No Business Like Show Business” from Annie Get Your Gun

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
Mary Albus as Anna Leonowens in The King and I – Palmyra Area High School
Cassandra Barrett as Annie Oakley in Annie Get Your Gun – Harrisburg Christian School
Rachel Chambers as Belle in Beauty and the Beast – Lower Dauphin High School
Amber Emerson as Esther Smith in Meet Me in St. Louis – ENCORE Home School Productions
Emily Homburger as Annie Oakley in Annie Get Your Gun – Bible Baptist School
Kaitlin Pagliaro as Rosie Alvarez in Bye Bye Birdie – Bishop McDevitt High School
Taylor Perry as Rosemary in How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying – Camp Hill High School

Honorable Mention – Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
Alexandra Stambaugh as Christine Colgate in Dirty Rotten Scoundrels – Central Dauphin East High School

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
Cole Batzler as J. Pierrepont Finch in How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying – Camp Hill High School
Benton Felty as Freddy Benson in Dirty Rotten Scoundrels – Central Dauphin East High School
Ben Folts as Mr. Applegate in Damn Yankees – Hershey High School
Steven Lacey as Albert Peterson in Bye Bye Birdie – Bishop McDevitt High School
Luke Leone as Frank Butler in Annie Get Your Gun – Bible Baptist School
Brendan McAlester as Beast in Beauty and the Beast – Lower Dauphin High School
Sean Reynolds as Lawrence Jameson in Dirty Rotten Scoundrels – Central Dauphin East High School

Honorable Mention – Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
Coleman Lidle as Joe Hardy in Damn Yankees – Hershey High School
David Rosen as Charlie Bucket in Willy Wonka – Susquehanna Township High School

Outstanding Musical
Bible Baptist School – Annie Get Your Gun
Camp Hill High School – How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Central Dauphin East High School – Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Hershey High School – Damn Yankees
Lower Dauphin High School – Beauty and the Beast

Honorable Mention – Outstanding Musical
Bishop McDevitt High School – Bye Bye Birdie
Elizabethtown Area High School – GREASE
ENCORE Home School Productions – Meet Me in St. Louis
Palmyra Area High School – The King and I

One hundred forty-seven individual roles were evaluated to determine nominations for five of the eight musical categories. Eighteen schools were evaluated to determine nominations for the category of Outstanding Musical. Students who met specific criteria in play and musical performances receive Honorable Mention recognition. These students will be highlighted in the Hershey Theatre Apollo Awards playbill.
Public and private schools in Cumberland, Dauphin, Lebanon and Perry counties, in addition to Elizabethtown Area High School, were invited to participate in the fifth annual awards program.  During the awards show on Sunday, May 19, monologues and medleys will be performed by nominated lead actor and actresses. Additionally, each school nominated in the category of “Outstanding Musical” will perform a number from their production.

Tickets for the Hershey Theatre Apollo Awards show are currently on sale at www.HersheyTheatre.com or by calling the Box Office at 717-534-3405. Tickets range in price from $10 to $30.
The Hershey Theatre Apollo Awards program is named after the Greek god who adorns the decorative ceiling in the Grand Lobby of Hershey Theatre. Apollo was the patron god of music, poetry and the arts – a fitting namesake for this tribute program.

The announcement of play and musical nominations is also available on the Hershey Theatre Apollo Awards Facebook page.